CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Rachel Harris
WM Wright Co/Simplicity Creative Group
6050 Dana Way
Antioch, TN 37013

RE: The tariff classification of a cleat hook from India

Dear Ms. Harris:

In your letter dated January 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the merchandise were submitted with your ruling request.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a Small Cleat Hook (product code 085013001). It is made of brass and designed to be mounted beside a window. It functions to hold the loose end of a window blind cord, which wraps around it.

The applicable subheading for the brass cleat hook will be 8302.41.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, other, for curtains, draperies and window shades. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9050, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division